SD PACK / PRODUCT DETAILS

PVOH / Acrylic Coated BOPP Film

SD-B4P2   /   BOPP substrate

SD-B4P2 PVOH / Acrylic Coated BOPP Film layer structure schematic

Layer structure and packaging application illustrations; schematic, not to scale. Colors do not represent actual film colors. Only identified coating and substrate layers are shown; unspecified primers or bonding layers are omitted. View full-size structure ↗

SD-B4P2

PVOH / Acrylic Coated BOPP Film

SD-B4P2 is an SD PACK PVOH / Acrylic Coated BOPP Film on a BOPP substrate. Typical application: flexible packaging requiring printing, heat sealing and oxygen or aroma barrier.

Substrate
BOPP
Coating
PVOH (PVA)
Structure
PVOH on one side; acrylic on the other
Inquire about SD-B4P2 ↗

Technical data is available below. Include your target specifications when requesting samples.

01 / PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Meet SD-B4P2.

SD-B4P2 is an SD PACK PVOH / Acrylic Coated BOPP Film on a BOPP substrate. Typical application: flexible packaging requiring printing, heat sealing and oxygen or aroma barrier.

Discuss your packaging format and converting process with our team to confirm the right film for your project.

02 / PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product at a glance.

Product identification — SD-B4P2
Product codeSD-B4P2
Product familyPVA / PVOH Coated Films
Base substrateBOPP
Coating materialPVOH (PVA)
Coated sides / structurePVOH on one side; acrylic on the other
Typical applicationsFlexible packaging requiring printing, heat sealing and oxygen or aroma barrier.
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Typical physical properties

TDS available

SI values transcribed from the supplied SD-B4P2 TDS. Columns correspond to the listed film thicknesses.

PVOH / Acrylic Coated BOPP Film — SD-B4P2
Property / conditionUnitTest method / condition21 µm25 µm
ThicknessµmSD Test2125
Yieldm²/kgSD Test5144.1
Unit weightg/m²SD Test19.622.7
Haze%ASTM D10032.52.7
Gloss (45°)%ASTM D2457100100
Tensile strength (MD)MPaASTM D882130130
Tensile strength (TD)MPaASTM D882250250
Elongation at break (MD)%ASTM D882180180
Elongation at break (TD)%ASTM D8826565
Surface tension (PVOH side)dyn/cmASTM D25784242
Surface tension (Acrylic side)dyn/cmASTM D25784242
WVTR (38°C, 90% RH)g/(m²·24 h)ASTM F12494.54.5
OTR (23°C, 0% RH)cm³/(m²·24 h)ASTM D39851.51.5
C.O.F. (Acrylic/Acrylic)DimensionlessASTM D18940.250.25
Heat resistance (MD)%ASTM D1204; 120°C, 2 min2.02.0
Heat resistance (TD)%ASTM D1204; 120°C, 2 min1.01.0
Typical values, not guaranteed specifications. Confirm product compatibility and agreed purchase specifications with SD PACK before use. A dash or “/” in the source means no value is stated; it is not zero.
03 / TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Where it fits.

Flexible packaging requiring printing, heat sealing and oxygen or aroma barrier.

Applications are summarized from the supplied product literature. Confirm suitability for your packed product, processing conditions and destination-market requirements before ordering.

04 / CONTACT OUR TEAM

Let’s discuss SD-B4P2.

Tell us what you need. Our sales team can discuss the available specifications and sample requirements.

Request a film recommendation

Your inquiry will be sent to our sales team and stored for follow-up. Privacy information

Before you order.

Can I download a technical data sheet?

Yes. Use the TDS download button in the Specifications section. Contact our team to confirm current specifications, availability and test conditions.

How do I request a quote or sample?

Send your application, thickness, width, quantity and destination. Sample availability, minimum order quantity, lead time and commercial terms will be confirmed by the sales team.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related films.