SD PACK / PRODUCT DETAILS

PVA Coated Nylon Film

SD-B4N0   /   Nylon substrate

SD-B4N0 PVA Coated Nylon Film layer structure schematic

Layer structure and packaging application illustrations; schematic, not to scale. Colors do not represent actual film colors. Only identified coating and substrate layers are shown; unspecified primers or bonding layers are omitted. View full-size structure ↗

SD-B4N0

PVA Coated Nylon Film

SD-B4N0 is an SD PACK PVA Coated Nylon Film on a Nylon substrate. Typical application: food, medical products and cosmetics packaging requiring very high barrier.

Substrate
BOPA (Nylon)
Coating
PVOH (PVA)
Structure
One side
Inquire about SD-B4N0 ↗

Technical data is available below. Include your target specifications when requesting samples.

01 / PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Meet SD-B4N0.

SD-B4N0 is an SD PACK PVA Coated Nylon Film on a Nylon substrate. Typical application: food, medical products and cosmetics packaging requiring very high barrier.

Discuss your packaging format and converting process with our team to confirm the right film for your project.

02 / PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product at a glance.

Product identification — SD-B4N0
Product codeSD-B4N0
Product familyPVA / PVOH Coated Films
Base substrateBOPA (Nylon)
Coating materialPVOH (PVA)
Coated sides / structureOne side
Typical applicationsFood, medical products and cosmetics packaging requiring very high barrier.
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Typical physical properties

TDS available

SI values transcribed from the supplied SD-B4N0 TDS. Columns correspond to the listed film thicknesses.

PVA Coated Nylon Film — SD-B4N0
Property / conditionUnitTest method / condition11 µm16 µm
ThicknessµmSD Test1116
Yieldm²/kgSD Test78.754.3
Unit weightg/m²SD Test12.718.4
Haze%ASTM D10032.42.4
Tensile strength (MD)MPaASTM D882170170
Tensile strength (TD)MPaASTM D882180180
Elongation at break (MD)%ASTM D882100100
Elongation at break (TD)%ASTM D8828080
Surface tension (PVA side)dyn/cmASTM D25784242
WVTR (38°C, 90% RH)g/(m²·24 h)ASTM F12496.06.0
OTR (23°C, 0% RH)cm³/(m²·24 h)ASTM D39851.01.0
C.O.F. (PVA/PVA)DimensionlessASTM D18940.40.4
Heat resistance (MD)%ASTM D12041.51.5
Heat resistance (TD)%ASTM D12041.51.5
Typical values, not guaranteed specifications. Confirm product compatibility and agreed purchase specifications with SD PACK before use. A dash or “/” in the source means no value is stated; it is not zero.
03 / TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Where it fits.

Food, medical products and cosmetics packaging requiring very high barrier.

Applications are summarized from the supplied product literature. Confirm suitability for your packed product, processing conditions and destination-market requirements before ordering.

04 / CONTACT OUR TEAM

Let’s discuss SD-B4N0.

Tell us what you need. Our sales team can discuss the available specifications and sample requirements.

Request a film recommendation

Your inquiry will be sent to our sales team and stored for follow-up. Privacy information

Before you order.

Can I download a technical data sheet?

Yes. Use the TDS download button in the Specifications section. Contact our team to confirm current specifications, availability and test conditions.

How do I request a quote or sample?

Send your application, thickness, width, quantity and destination. Sample availability, minimum order quantity, lead time and commercial terms will be confirmed by the sales team.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related films.