SD PACK / PRODUCT DETAILS

PVA Coated BOPP Film

SD-B4P0   /   BOPP substrate

SD-B4P0 PVA Coated BOPP Film layer structure schematic

Layer structure and packaging application illustrations; schematic, not to scale. Colors do not represent actual film colors. View full-size structure ↗

SD-B4P0

PVA Coated BOPP Film

SD-B4P0 is an SD PACK PVA Coated BOPP Film on a BOPP substrate. Typical application: bread, cake and gas-filled product packaging.

Substrate
BOPP
Coating
PVOH (PVA)
Structure
One side
Inquire about SD-B4P0 ↗

Technical data is available below. Include your target specifications when requesting samples.

01 / PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Meet SD-B4P0.

SD-B4P0 is an SD PACK PVA Coated BOPP Film on a BOPP substrate. Typical application: bread, cake and gas-filled product packaging.

Discuss your packaging format and converting process with our team to confirm the right film for your project.

02 / PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product at a glance.

Product identification — SD-B4P0
Product codeSD-B4P0
Product familyPVA / PVOH Coated Films
Base substrateBOPP
Coating materialPVOH (PVA)
Coated sides / structureOne side
Typical applicationsBread, cake and gas-filled product packaging.
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Typical physical properties

TDS available

SI values transcribed from the supplied SD-B4P0 TDS. Columns correspond to the listed film thicknesses.

PVA Coated BOPP Film — SD-B4P0
Property / conditionUnitTest method / condition19 µm29 µm
ThicknessµmSD Test1929
Yieldm²/kgSD Test56.5637.34
Unit weightg/m²SD Test17.6826.78
Haze%ASTM D10031.11.1
Tensile strength (MD)MPaASTM D882155155
Tensile strength (TD)MPaASTM D882290290
Elongation at break (MD)%ASTM D882150150
Elongation at break (TD)%ASTM D8825050
Surface tension-PVOH sidedyn/cmASTM D25784242
WVTR (38°C, 90% RH)g/(m²·24 h)ASTM F12495.55.5
OTR (23°C, 0% RH)cm³/(m²·24 h)ASTM D39851.21.2
C.O.F. (PVOH/PVOH)DimensionlessASTM D18940.40.4
Heat resistance (MD)%ASTM D12042.02.0
Heat resistance (TD)%ASTM D12041.01.0
Typical values, not guaranteed specifications. Confirm product compatibility and agreed purchase specifications with SD PACK before use. A dash or “/” in the source means no value is stated; it is not zero.
03 / TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Where it fits.

Bread, cake and gas-filled product packaging.

Applications are summarized from the supplied product literature. Confirm suitability for your packed product, processing conditions and destination-market requirements before ordering.

04 / CONTACT OUR TEAM

Let’s discuss SD-B4P0.

Tell us what you need. Our sales team can discuss the available specifications and sample requirements.

Request a film recommendation

Your inquiry will be sent to our sales team and stored for follow-up. Privacy information

Before you order.

Can I download a technical data sheet?

Yes. Use the TDS download button in the Specifications section. Contact our team to confirm current specifications, availability and test conditions.

How do I request a quote or sample?

Send your application, thickness, width, quantity and destination. Sample availability, minimum order quantity, lead time and commercial terms will be confirmed by the sales team.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related films.