SD PACK / PRODUCT DETAILS

PVA Coated BOPET Film

SD-B4T0   /   BOPET substrate

SD-B4T0 PVA Coated BOPET Film layer structure schematic

Layer structure and packaging application illustrations; schematic, not to scale. Colors do not represent actual film colors. View full-size structure ↗

SD-B4T0

PVA Coated BOPET Film

SD-B4T0 is an SD PACK PVA Coated BOPET Film on a BOPET substrate. Typical application: lamination and bag making requiring very high barrier.

Substrate
BOPET
Coating
PVOH (PVA)
Structure
One side
Inquire about SD-B4T0 ↗

Technical data is available below. Include your target specifications when requesting samples.

01 / PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Meet SD-B4T0.

SD-B4T0 is an SD PACK PVA Coated BOPET Film on a BOPET substrate. Typical application: lamination and bag making requiring very high barrier.

Discuss your packaging format and converting process with our team to confirm the right film for your project.

02 / PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product at a glance.

Product identification — SD-B4T0
Product codeSD-B4T0
Product familyPVA / PVOH Coated Films
Base substrateBOPET
Coating materialPVOH (PVA)
Coated sides / structureOne side
Typical applicationsLamination and bag making requiring very high barrier.
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Typical physical properties

TDS available

SI values transcribed from the supplied SD-B4T0 TDS. Columns correspond to the listed film thicknesses.

PVA Coated BOPET Film — SD-B4T0
Property / conditionUnitTest method / condition11 µm12 µm13 µm
ThicknessµmSD Test111213
Yieldm²/kgSD Test66.2360.655.87
Unit weightg/m²SD Test15.116.517.9
Haze%ASTM D10032.42.42.4
Tensile strength (MD)MPaASTM D882195195195
Tensile strength (TD)MPaASTM D882185185185
Elongation at break (MD)%ASTM D882909090
Elongation at break (TD)%ASTM D882100100100
Surface tension (PVOH side)dyn/cmASTM D2578424242
WVTR (38°C, 90% RH)g/(m²·24 h)ASTM F12496.06.06.0
OTR (23°C, 0% RH)cm³/(m²·24 h)ASTM D39851.11.11.1
C.O.F.(PVOH/PVOH)DimensionlessASTM D18940.40.40.4
Heat resistance (MD)%ASTM D12040.50.50.5
Heat resistance (TD)%ASTM D1204000
Typical values, not guaranteed specifications. Confirm product compatibility and agreed purchase specifications with SD PACK before use. A dash or “/” in the source means no value is stated; it is not zero.
03 / TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Where it fits.

Lamination and bag making requiring very high barrier.

Applications are summarized from the supplied product literature. Confirm suitability for your packed product, processing conditions and destination-market requirements before ordering.

04 / CONTACT OUR TEAM

Let’s discuss SD-B4T0.

Tell us what you need. Our sales team can discuss the available specifications and sample requirements.

Request a film recommendation

Your inquiry will be sent to our sales team and stored for follow-up. Privacy information

Before you order.

Can I download a technical data sheet?

Yes. Use the TDS download button in the Specifications section. Contact our team to confirm current specifications, availability and test conditions.

How do I request a quote or sample?

Send your application, thickness, width, quantity and destination. Sample availability, minimum order quantity, lead time and commercial terms will be confirmed by the sales team.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related films.