SD PACK / PRODUCT DETAILS

Acrylic Coated BOPET Film

SD-B2T0   /   BOPET substrate

SD-B2T0 Acrylic Coated BOPET Film layer structure schematic

Layer structure and packaging application illustrations; schematic, not to scale. Colors do not represent actual film colors. View full-size structure ↗

SD-B2T0

Acrylic Coated BOPET Film

SD-B2T0 is an SD PACK Acrylic Coated BOPET Film on a BOPET substrate. Typical application: flexible packaging, including water-based ink printing applications.

Substrate
BOPET
Coating
Acrylic
Structure
One side
Inquire about SD-B2T0 ↗

Technical data is available below. Include your target specifications when requesting samples.

01 / PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Meet SD-B2T0.

SD-B2T0 is an SD PACK Acrylic Coated BOPET Film on a BOPET substrate. Typical application: flexible packaging, including water-based ink printing applications.

Discuss your packaging format and converting process with our team to confirm the right film for your project.

02 / PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product at a glance.

Product identification — SD-B2T0
Product codeSD-B2T0
Product familyAcrylic Coated Films
Base substrateBOPET
Coating materialAcrylic
Coated sides / structureOne side
Typical applicationsFlexible packaging, including water-based ink printing applications.
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Typical physical properties

TDS available

SI values transcribed from the supplied SD-B2T0 TDS. Columns correspond to the listed film thicknesses.

Acrylic Coated BOPET Film — SD-B2T0
Property / conditionUnitTest method / condition11 µm12 µm13 µm
ThicknessµmSD Test111213
Yieldm²/kgSD Test67.1061.3556.50
Unit weightg/m²SD Test14.916.317.7
Haze%ASTM D10033.53.53.5
Gloss (45°)%ASTM D2457909090
Tensile strength (MD)MPaASTM D882195195195
Tensile strength (TD)MPaASTM D882185185185
Elongation at break (MD)%ASTM D882909090
Elongation at break (TD)%ASTM D882100100100
Surface tension (un-coated side)dyn/cmASTM D2578383838
Surface tension (Acrylic side)dyn/cmASTM D2578424242
WVTR (38°C, 90% RH)g/(m²·24 h)ASTM F1249454545
OTR (23°C, 0% RH)cm³/(m²·24 h)ASTM D3985250250250
C.O.F. (Acrylic/Acrylic)DimensionlessASTM D18940.350.350.35
Heat resistance (MD)%ASTM D12040.50.50.5
Heat resistance (TD)%ASTM D120400.00
Seal StrengthN/15 mmASTM F88; 135°C, 0.18 MPa, 1 s3.03.03.0
Typical values, not guaranteed specifications. Confirm product compatibility and agreed purchase specifications with SD PACK before use. A dash or “/” in the source means no value is stated; it is not zero.
03 / TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Where it fits.

Flexible packaging, including water-based ink printing applications.

Applications are summarized from the supplied product literature. Confirm suitability for your packed product, processing conditions and destination-market requirements before ordering.

04 / CONTACT OUR TEAM

Let’s discuss SD-B2T0.

Tell us what you need. Our sales team can discuss the available specifications and sample requirements.

Request a film recommendation

Your inquiry will be sent to our sales team and stored for follow-up. Privacy information

Before you order.

Can I download a technical data sheet?

Yes. Use the TDS download button in the Specifications section. Contact our team to confirm current specifications, availability and test conditions.

How do I request a quote or sample?

Send your application, thickness, width, quantity and destination. Sample availability, minimum order quantity, lead time and commercial terms will be confirmed by the sales team.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related films.