SD PACK / PRODUCT DETAILS

PVDC Coated BOPET Film — Pasteurization

SD-B3T0   /   BOPET substrate

SD-B3T0 PVDC Coated BOPET Film — Pasteurization layer structure schematic

Layer structure and packaging application illustrations; schematic, not to scale. Colors do not represent actual film colors. View full-size structure ↗

SD-B3T0

PVDC Coated BOPET Film — Pasteurization

SD-B3T0 is an SD PACK PVDC Coated BOPET Film — Pasteurization on a BOPET substrate. Typical application: packaging involving pasteurization processes.

Substrate
BOPET
Coating
PVDC
Structure
One side
Inquire about SD-B3T0 ↗

Technical data is available below. Include your target specifications when requesting samples.

01 / PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Meet SD-B3T0.

SD-B3T0 is an SD PACK PVDC Coated BOPET Film — Pasteurization on a BOPET substrate. Typical application: packaging involving pasteurization processes.

Discuss your packaging format and converting process with our team to confirm the right film for your project.

02 / PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product at a glance.

Product identification — SD-B3T0
Product codeSD-B3T0
Product familyPVDC Coated Films
Base substrateBOPET
Coating materialPVDC
Coated sides / structureOne side
Typical applicationsPackaging involving pasteurization processes.
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Typical physical properties

TDS available

SI values transcribed from the supplied SD-B3T0 TDS. Columns correspond to the listed film thicknesses.

PVDC Coated BOPET Film — Pasteurization — SD-B3T0
Property / conditionUnitTest method / condition12 µm13 µm14 µm
ThicknessµmSD Test121314
Yieldm²/kgSD Test58.1453.7650
Unit weightg/m²SD Test17.218.620
Haze%ASTM D10032.42.42.4
Tensile strength (MD)MPaASTM D882195195195
Tensile strength (TD)MPaASTM D882185185185
Elongation at break (MD)%ASTM D882909090
Elongation at break (TD)%ASTM D882100100100
Surface tension (PVDC side)dyn/cmASTM D2578424242
WVTR (38°C, 90% RH)g/(m²·24 h)ASTM F12498.08.08.0
OTR (23°C, 0% RH)cm³/(m²·24 h)ASTM D39858.08.08.0
C.O.F.(PVDC/PVDC)DimensionlessASTM D18940.40.40.4
Heat resistance (MD)%ASTM D12040.50.50.5
Heat resistance (TD)%ASTM D120400.00
Seal StrengthN/15 mmASTM F88; 135°C, 0.25 MPa, 0.5 s1.21.21.2
Typical values, not guaranteed specifications. Confirm product compatibility and agreed purchase specifications with SD PACK before use. A dash or “/” in the source means no value is stated; it is not zero.
Product note

The TDS lists pasteurization conditions of 85°C for 20 minutes. Confirm suitability for your packaging structure and process.

03 / TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Where it fits.

Packaging involving pasteurization processes.

Applications are summarized from the supplied product literature. Confirm suitability for your packed product, processing conditions and destination-market requirements before ordering.

04 / CONTACT OUR TEAM

Let’s discuss SD-B3T0.

Tell us what you need. Our sales team can discuss the available specifications and sample requirements.

Request a film recommendation

Your inquiry will be sent to our sales team and stored for follow-up. Privacy information

Before you order.

Can I download a technical data sheet?

Yes. Use the TDS download button in the Specifications section. Contact our team to confirm current specifications, availability and test conditions.

How do I request a quote or sample?

Send your application, thickness, width, quantity and destination. Sample availability, minimum order quantity, lead time and commercial terms will be confirmed by the sales team.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related films.