SD PACK / PRODUCT DETAILS

Two-side PVDC Coated Cellophane

SD-B1C1   /   Cellophane substrate

SD-B1C1 Two-side PVDC Coated Cellophane layer structure schematic

Layer structure and packaging application illustrations; schematic, not to scale. Colors do not represent actual film colors. Only identified coating and substrate layers are shown; unspecified primers or bonding layers are omitted. View full-size structure ↗

SD-B1C1

Two-side PVDC Coated Cellophane

SD-B1C1 is an SD PACK Two-side PVDC Coated Cellophane on a Cellophane substrate. Typical application: food, medicine, cosmetics, cigarette packs and electronic products packaging.

Substrate
Cellophane
Coating
PVDC
Structure
Two sides
Inquire about SD-B1C1 ↗

Technical data is available below. Include your target specifications when requesting samples.

01 / PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Meet SD-B1C1.

SD-B1C1 is an SD PACK Two-side PVDC Coated Cellophane on a Cellophane substrate. Typical application: food, medicine, cosmetics, cigarette packs and electronic products packaging.

Discuss your packaging format and converting process with our team to confirm the right film for your project.

02 / PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product at a glance.

Product identification — SD-B1C1
Product codeSD-B1C1
Product familyPVDC Coated Films
Base substrateCellophane
Coating materialPVDC
Coated sides / structureTwo sides
Typical applicationsFood, medicine, cosmetics, cigarette packs and electronic products packaging.
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Typical physical properties

TDS available

SI values transcribed from the supplied SD-B1C1 TDS. Columns correspond to the listed film thicknesses.

Two-side PVDC Coated Cellophane — SD-B1C1
Property / conditionUnitTest method / condition23 µm25 µm35 µm
ThicknessµmSD Test232535
Yieldm²/kgSD Test29.827.420
Unit weightg/m²SD Test33.536.550
Haze%ASTM D10031.61.61.6
Gloss%ASTM D2457919191
Tensile strength (MD)MPaASTM D882606060
Tensile strength (TD)MPaASTM D882303030
Elongation at break (MD)%ASTM D882202020
Elongation at break (TD)%ASTM D882404040
Surface tensiondyn/cmASTM D2578424242
WVTR (38°C, 90% RH)g/(m²·24 h)ASTM F12499.09.09.0
OTR (23°C, 0% RH)cm³/(m²·24 h)ASTM D39854.04.04.0
Sealing StrengthN/37 mm130°C, 1.0 s, 0.15 MPa4.04.04.0
Coefficient of frictionStatic/kineticASTM D18940.4/0.350.4/0.350.4/0.35
Typical values, not guaranteed specifications. Confirm product compatibility and agreed purchase specifications with SD PACK before use. A dash or “/” in the source means no value is stated; it is not zero.
03 / TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Where it fits.

Food, medicine, cosmetics, cigarette packs and electronic products packaging.

Applications are summarized from the supplied product literature. Confirm suitability for your packed product, processing conditions and destination-market requirements before ordering.

04 / CONTACT OUR TEAM

Let’s discuss SD-B1C1.

Tell us what you need. Our sales team can discuss the available specifications and sample requirements.

Request a film recommendation

Your inquiry will be sent to our sales team and stored for follow-up. Privacy information

Before you order.

Can I download a technical data sheet?

Yes. Use the TDS download button in the Specifications section. Contact our team to confirm current specifications, availability and test conditions.

How do I request a quote or sample?

Send your application, thickness, width, quantity and destination. Sample availability, minimum order quantity, lead time and commercial terms will be confirmed by the sales team.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related films.