SD PACK / PRODUCT DETAILS

Two-side PVDC Coated BOPP Film

SD-B1P1   /   BOPP substrate

SD-B1P1 Two-side PVDC Coated BOPP Film layer structure schematic

Layer structure and packaging application illustrations; schematic, not to scale. Colors do not represent actual film colors. View full-size structure ↗

SD-B1P1

Two-side PVDC Coated BOPP Film

SD-B1P1 is an SD PACK Two-side PVDC Coated BOPP Film on a BOPP substrate. Typical application: independent packaging for vertical or horizontal packaging processes.

Substrate
BOPP
Coating
PVDC
Structure
Two sides
Inquire about SD-B1P1 ↗

Technical data is available below. Include your target specifications when requesting samples.

01 / PRODUCT OVERVIEW

Meet SD-B1P1.

SD-B1P1 is an SD PACK Two-side PVDC Coated BOPP Film on a BOPP substrate. Typical application: independent packaging for vertical or horizontal packaging processes.

Discuss your packaging format and converting process with our team to confirm the right film for your project.

02 / PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

Product at a glance.

Product identification — SD-B1P1
Product codeSD-B1P1
Product familyPVDC Coated Films
Base substrateBOPP
Coating materialPVDC
Coated sides / structureTwo sides
Typical applicationsIndependent packaging for vertical or horizontal packaging processes.
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET

Typical physical properties

TDS available

SI values transcribed from the supplied SD-B1P1 TDS. Columns correspond to the listed film thicknesses.

Two-side PVDC Coated BOPP Film — SD-B1P1
Property / conditionUnitTest method / condition21 µm31 µm33 µm
ThicknessµmSD Test213133
Yieldm²/kgSD Test46.553330.86
Unit weightg/m²SD Test21.4830.332.4
Haze%ASTM D10031.31.41.5
Tensile strength (MD)MPaASTM D882155155155
Tensile strength (TD)MPaASTM D882290290290
Elongation at break (MD)%ASTM D882150150150
Elongation at break (TD)%ASTM D882505050
Surface tensiondyn/cmASTM D2578424242
WVTR (38°C, 90% RH)g/(m²·24 h)ASTM F12494.54.54.5
OTR (23°C, 0% RH)cm³/(m²·24 h)ASTM D39857.07.07.0
Coefficient of frictionDimensionlessASTM D18940.350.350.35
Heat resistance (MD)%ASTM D12041.51.51.5
Heat resistance (TD)%ASTM D12041.01.01
Seal StrengthN/15 mmASTM F88; 135°C, 0.25 MPa, 0.5 s1.01.01.0
Typical values, not guaranteed specifications. Confirm product compatibility and agreed purchase specifications with SD PACK before use. A dash or “/” in the source means no value is stated; it is not zero.
03 / TYPICAL APPLICATIONS

Where it fits.

Independent packaging for vertical or horizontal packaging processes.

Applications are summarized from the supplied product literature. Confirm suitability for your packed product, processing conditions and destination-market requirements before ordering.

04 / CONTACT OUR TEAM

Let’s discuss SD-B1P1.

Tell us what you need. Our sales team can discuss the available specifications and sample requirements.

Request a film recommendation

Your inquiry will be sent to our sales team and stored for follow-up. Privacy information

Before you order.

Can I download a technical data sheet?

Yes. Use the TDS download button in the Specifications section. Contact our team to confirm current specifications, availability and test conditions.

How do I request a quote or sample?

Send your application, thickness, width, quantity and destination. Sample availability, minimum order quantity, lead time and commercial terms will be confirmed by the sales team.

KEEP EXPLORING

Related films.